Heartbeat Marketing is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you with respect to managing, storing, and using your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), henceforth cited as ‘the Privacy Act.’ The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure, and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au

Personal Information

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include names, addresses, email addresses, and phone numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including consultations, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website (https://heartbeat.marketing), from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information, we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it. These disclosures outline our expected usage of your Personal Information in the execution of our services.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive Information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained,
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose, and
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances, we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party. We will never disclose information to Third Parties that may make it possible for others to identify you through either Personal or Sensitive Information. However, we may include your information to generate patterns for client pattern analysis and consumer behaviour tracking through parameter frequency recording.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure, and
  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Any unauthorised access to your Personal or Sensitive Information will be treated seriously, and you will be notified of such a breach within a reasonable time. Please note that government agencies, such as law enforcement and regulatory bodies, may request a copy of your Personal or Sensitive Information from us. In these circumstances, it may be the direction of this agency to not disclose this access to you. We will comply with this direction or request. If no such direction or request is made, we will inform you of their access.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update, correct, or remove it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing. Heartbeat Marketing will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information via mail. Electronic copies are available free from charge.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

If you request for information to be removed from our records, please be aware that this may invalidate any ongoing obligations to provide services to you. If you require further information, contact us in writing to learn more about the implications of changing or removing information from our records.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change at any time without notice. A copy of the Policy will remain available on our website at all times. In the event of site maintenance or downtime, you can request a PDF copy of the Policy by contacting us in writing.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy, please contact us in writing by sending an email to hello@heartbeat.marketing, with the subject Privacy Policy Enquiry.